Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Nepesta Marsh - Pueblo County
Aliases: Nepesta Road
Ownership: None Listed
Description: (submitted by Andrew Spencer) If you want to see (well, hear) a Black Rail in Pueblo County then you will have to come here (unless you get insanely lucky and find a migrating bird elsewhere in the county). Probably the second largest marsh in the Arkansas River Valley, this is an excellent place to clean up on rails in the county, and rarities like Least Bittern should be listened for as well. As usual when looking for marsh birds nighttime listening is likely the best bet.

Habitat: Marsh, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: from Fowler, travel west on US-50 for just over 7 miles, and take a left onto Nepesta Road. Follow the road over the railroad tracks, following it around to the left, over the river, to the marsh on the right, about 1.5 miles from the highway.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Pueblo County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Nepesta Marsh Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Nepesta Marsh

No records returned