Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Dry Mountain Road - Moffat County
Aliases: Moffat CR 46
Ownership: None Listed
Description: (submitted by Andrew Spencer) Remote and dusty, this road passes through some excellent pinyon-juniper forest and is among the few places in the county to look for Gray Vireo and Black-throated Sparrow. The sage flats adjacent to the road have a few Sage Sparrows as well as tons of Brewer's Sparrows, and all the regular PJ birds are present in the extensive forest on the hillsides.

Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Sagebrush
Elevation:
Directions: CR 46 is off of SR-318, about 28 miles northwest from the junction with US-40 in Maybell.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Moffat County

Explore

Big Johnson Reservoir
El Paso County

Reservoir, Grassland/Prairie
Learn More