Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

North Cheyenne Canon Park - El Paso County
Aliases: Helen Hunt Falls
Ownership: None Listed
Description: North Cheyenne Canon Park is adjacent to the Stratton Open Space and has comparable birdlife. It contains two visitor centers, the lower of which (the Starsmore Discovery Center) has many nature exhibits. Both visitor centers may have hummingbird feeders up, and this is a good place to look for the little jewels. The park road is narrow, winding and often busy with people, but there are several places to pull over and explore the mid-elevation riparian habitats along the rushing stream, or the Ponderosa forests. If you are lucky, you might see a Band-tailed Pigeon. There is an entrance fee to Helen Hunt Falls, the most popular part of the park, but the rest of the park can be visited free of charge.

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Stream, Mid-elevation Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: From I-25, take Tejon Avenue south from exit 140. Tejon bends southwest and become North Cheyenne Boulevard, which enters the park about 2.5 miles from the interstate. The Starsmore Discovery Center is here at the main park entrance.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in El Paso County

Explore

Campo Lek
Baca County

Grassland/Prairie; Yucca
Learn More