Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Slumgullion Pass - Hinsdale County
Aliases: Spring Creek Pass
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This pass, along with Spring Creek Pass just to the south, form the high points along CO 149, and the highest points accessible in a passenger car in the county. The dense spruce-fir habitat in the area is good for Boreal Owl, and most of the other normal high-elevation species can be found in the area. We found both species of crossbill here in October 2003. A side attraction is the Slumgullion Earthflow, a still slowly moving enormous mudslide responsible for the formation of Lake San Cristobal.

Habitat: Spruce-Fir Forest, Streamside Willow
Elevation:
Directions: Slumgullion Pass is along CO 149, 9.5 miles south of Lake City and 21 miles NW of the Hinsdale/Mineral County line.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Hinsdale County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Slumgullion Pass Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Slumgullion Pass

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Red Crossbill2007-46 7/4/2008