Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Cheyenne Mountain State Park - El Paso County
Aliases: JL Ranch Open Space
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Formerly known as JL Ranch Open Space, this state park, which opened in October 2006, offers a terrific sample of habitats of the southern foothills, with extensive scrub oak and Ponderosa Pine woodlands as well as cliff faces with Canyon and Rock Wrens, swallows and swifts, and nesting raptors. Virginia's Warblers breed in the foothills scrub habitat. Look also for deer, elk and, if you're lucky, other large mammals in the park.

Habitat: Scrub Oak Woodlands, Ponderosa Forest, Cliff Face
Elevation:
Directions: The state park is south of Colorado Springs (south of Academy Boulevard) on CO 115.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in El Paso County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Cheyenne Mountain State Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Cheyenne Mountain State Park

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Mexican Whip-poor-will29-81-197/15/1981 - 7/30/1981
Acorn Woodpecker2012-55 5/21/2012