Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Air Force Academy - El Paso County
Aliases: United States Air Force Academy
Ownership: Federal - DOD
Description: The Air Force Academy, located on the north end of Colorado Springs, is a major nature preserve and tourist attraction in addition to being a major military academy. The Academy has traditionally been an “open base” that allows a great deal more public access than most military installations. In recent years more stringent controls have been put into effect, so call the Visitor's Center for the most recent information: (719) 333-2025. As of this writing, birders are welcome to access the Eagle's Peak trail up Goat Camp Creek, which extends from 7200 to 9300 feet, 1.8 miles each way, through Ponderosa and mixed-conifer forest. Look here for Williamson's Sapsucker and Abert's Squirrel. Migrants such as Yellow-throated Vireo and Mourning Warbler have been seen on the Academy grounds, but the academy police ask that birders attempt to refrain from looking or acting suspicious, so ask permission before using binoculars or spotting scopes around the buildings.

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: The public may enter the Air Force Academy at this time only through the Northgate entrances off I-25 at exit 156B, a few miles north of downtown Colorado Springs.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website: http://www.usafa.af.mil/information/visitors/






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in El Paso County

Explore

Alfred M. Bailey Bird Nesting Area
Summit County

Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest, Lodgepole Pine, Streamside Willow
Learn More