Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Karval Area Ranches - Lincoln County
Aliases: Stogsdill Ranch, Davis Ranch, Thornton Ranch
Ownership: None Listed
Description: In combination, these three ranches offer unparalleled access to the heart of Colorado's shortgrass prairie. All family-owned and operated, these working ranches have a strong commitment to agricultural lifestyles as well as the wildlife and other natural resources that abound on their land. They have undertaken multiple habitat enhancement projects including playa lake, riparian and native rangeland restoration. All three ranches are dominated by native blue grama and buffalo grass rangeland and host the suite of shortgrass prairie birds including Burrowing Owl, Mountain Plover, Ferruginous Hawk, Swainson's Hawk, Prairie Falcon, Long-billed Curlew, Cassin's Sparrow, Lark Bunting and many more. A portion of Horse Creek runs through the Stogsdill and Davis ranches, with a cottonwood canopy that makes excellent habitat for riparian nesting and migrant songbirds. All three ranches have playa lakes that when wet can make for remarkable birding, with the potential to see any of the 27 shorebird species that migrate through eastern Colorado, as well as nesting American Avocets in some years. The Thornton Ranch is home to a 43 acre playa that is 3 miles from the nearest county road. The exceptionally remote location offers fantastic birding both in the upland black-tailed prairie dog town and in the playa when it is wet. For more information and to access the sites contact Carl and Cherry Stogsdill at (719) 446-5354 or rainbowvalley@estra.com.

Habitat: Grassland/Prairie, Lowland Riparian, Pond
Elevation:
Directions: To inquire about access to this ranch and to get directions, please call Carl and Cherry Stogsdill at 719-446-5354 or email them at rainbowvalley@estra.com a minimum of 48 hours in advance of your potential visit. Please remember that this is a working ranch as well as a private residence, and there may be times when the landowner cannot accommodate visits. While you are on the ranch, remember to stay on roads, leave gates as you find them (whether open or closed), and refrain from taking anything off the ranch or leaving trash behind.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Lincoln County

Explore

Pueblo Reservoir area
Pueblo County

Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Lowland Riparian, Stream, Rimrock/Mesa
Learn More