Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Rocking 7K Ranch - Prowers County
Aliases: North Butte Creek
Ownership: Private (see directions for access)
Description: This 5,000 acre, 5th generation working ranch located in southern Prowers County offers vast shortgrass prairie with rocky outcrops and cedar-lined bluffs. North Butte Creek runs the length of the property, and in combination with the trees around ranch headquarters, it may be the best migrant trap in the area, as it is one of the only significant stopover sites between Two Buttes State Wildlife Area and the town of Lamar. A variety of warblers a well as clay colored sparrows may be seen in spring and fall migration. In addition to its abundant wildlife, the ranch is full of historic attractions including a cave used by Native Americans, rock corrals thought to be made pre-settlement, and abundant rock art. Some of the other birds that have been viewed at this ranch include mountain plover, long billed curlew, wild turkey, chihuahuan raven, yellow billed cuckoo, common poorwill, burrowing owl and a variety of hummingbirds. The ranch offers nice accommodations in a pleasant setting including meals. Other amenities may be possible such as chuck wagon dinners and picnics and photographers are free to set up blinds with landowner approval. This is a great base to stay at while visiting other birding sites in the area. Admission $5 person/day ($35/person for lodging and breakfast), other meals & packages available.

Habitat: Grassland/Prairie, Mesa/Rimrock, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: Take US 287 south out of Lamar 26 miles. Turn left on County Road F (by the windmills). Follow County Rd. F 12 miles to County Rd 21. Turn left on 21, the ranch is located 1 mile north on the left hand side of the road. To inquire about access to this ranch and for further directions, please call 719-734-5245 in advance of your potential visit. Please remember that this is a working ranch as well as a private residence, and there may be times when the landowner cannot accommodate visits. While you are on the ranch, remember to stay on roads, leave gates as you find them (whether open or closed), and refrain from taking anything off the ranch or leaving trash behind.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Prowers County

Explore

Conejos Canyon
Conejos County

Ponderosa Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Lowland Riparian, Stream
Learn More