Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Morgan County Sandhills - Morgan County
Aliases: Rosener Reservoir, Morgan County Road I, Morgan County Road F
Ownership: None Listed
Description: (contributed by Andrew Spencer) When you decide you've had enough of birding riparian sites near the South Platte River, the sandhills to the south of I-76 and Fort Morgan are a good place to go. A number of county roads cut through this area, with varying habitat quality, but the best is the winding CR I. The best stretch is between SR 71 and CR 19, where the road passes excellent and extensive sand sage hills with some yucca and a few more grassy areas. Look for Upland Sandpiper, Cassin’s Sparrow, Loggerhead Shrike, and pretty much the whole suite of grassland birds. Ring-necked Pheasant is common, and if Greater Prairie-Chickens persist anywhere in the county, this is the area to find them.

West of CR 19, continuing on CR I will bring you through more of the same. CR F heads through more agricultural and grassy areas, but still has some good sandhills. A line of large pylons follows this road and makes it an excellent place to look for raptors, especially during the winter. The prairie-dog colony at the junction of CR 19 is good for Burrowing Owls.

The small and intermittent Rosener Reservoir, along CR 14 a mile and a half south of CR F is visible from the road, and when it has water is worth a check. There are a lot of large trees along the road here, but they are on private property and must be birded from the road.

Habitat: sandhills, grassland, agricultural, intermittent resevoir
Elevation:
Directions: from the junction of SR-71 and I-76 in Brush, go south on SR-71 for 12 miles to CR I. The birding is good from here to the west along CR I. CR I is about 12 miles long, and brings you to CR 19. Head south on CR 19 for 2 miles to continue west on CR I, or 5 miles to continue west on CR F. Rosener Reservoir is reached by heading west on CR F for 5 miles from CR 19, and heading south for a half-mile.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:







Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Morgan County

Explore

Neesopah Reservoir
Kiowa County

Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Tamarisk, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Grassland/Prairie
Learn More