Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Neesopah Reservoir - Kiowa County
Aliases: Jett Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This is the westernmost of the Indian Reservoirs. During dry years, Neesopah can dry up to the extent that it is actually three or four lakes. The southwestern lake has the most water, and can be scanned either from the east, from the corner of CRs 4 and F.5, or from the west, from CR 40 or from an access road that heads east from it to the western lakeshore. A small patch of short second-growth cottonwoods along the western access road may occasionally trap a migrant landbird or two.

The northeasternmost lake in the Neesopah complex, also known as Jett Lake, is where the first state record of Black Skimmer appeared. It can be awesome for shorebirds, occasionally with some impressive collections of Snowy Plovers, but is on private property and must be scanned from the road half a mile away.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Tamarisk, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Grassland/Prairie
Elevation:
Directions: The Neesopah complex is south of Eads on the west side of US 287. To get to Jett Lake, turn west off US 287 onto the dirt road 1.5 miles north of CR E. Jett Lake can be scanned from this road several hundred yards to the north (private property; do not leave the road). Following this road as it curves south and west will take you to the corner from which you can scan Neesopah from the east. If you continue south on this road to CR C, then turn right (west) for a mile, then right (north) on CR 40, you can access the west side of Neesopah.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Kiowa County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Neesopah Reservoir Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Neesopah Reservoir

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
American Black Duck1999-252/7/1999
Hudsonian Godwit1999-355/7/1999
Ruddy Turnstone19-90-177/31/1990
Laughing Gull2001-1757/22/2001
Great Black-backed Gull23-88-349/3/1988
Black Skimmer2001-647/20/2001
Neotropic Cormorant4-93-1127/17/1988
Neotropic Cormorant2000-68/6/2000
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron2014-152 09/24/2014
White Ibis7-85-157/20/1985