Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

San Miguel River Canyon Preserve - San Miguel County
Aliases: Naturita Canyon, Canyon Preserve
Ownership: Private (see directions for access)
Description: This Nature Conservancy Preserve includes two miles of the San Miguel River as it passes through magnificent Naturita Canyon. There are no trails, but you can walk into the area from the north. Along the river you can find a nice riparian community of narrowleaf cottonwood, Blue Spruce and thinleaf alder. Look for American Dipper and Peregrine Falcon in addition to Black Phoebe and River Otter. Note that the river and the canyon here run parallel to the Montrose/San Miguel County line and just to the south of it; the road in is primarily in Montrose County, while the canyon itself and the river are in San Miguel County.

Habitat: Rimrock/Mesa; Lowland Riparian Forest; Stream
Elevation:
Directions: From the town of Norwood, head north/west on CO 145 approximately four miles to the preserve sign on the left (south). You can park at any pullout for the next two miles and walk south towards the canyon.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in San Miguel County

Explore

Neesopah Reservoir
Kiowa County

Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Tamarisk, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt, Grassland/Prairie
Learn More