Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Santa Fe Trail Hunts (Prairie-Chicken lek tours) - Baca County
Aliases: Witcher Ranch
Ownership: Private (see directions for access)
Description: Santa Fe Trail Hunts is based on the Witcher Ranch in the extreme southeast corner of Colorado. It is a commercial wildlife park and primarily a hunting lodge, but it offers guided tours to Lesser Prairie-Chicken leks in spring. The package price includes an evening meal, an overnight stay in the luxury lodge, use of the lodge's hot tub, and a guided tour of the prairie-chicken lek in the morning, followed by breakfast. Other amenities are available for an extra charge. For pricing, reservations, and more information, visit the lodge website at www.santafetrailhunts.com.

Habitat: Grassland/Prairie
Elevation:
Directions: To schedule a tour and get directions to the lodge, call Emma Sneed at 719-324-9258, preferably a week in advance.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Baca County

Explore

Cascade Creek
San Juan County

Spruce-Fir Forest, Mixed Conifer Forest
Learn More