Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Myers Road - El Paso County
Aliases: Squirrel Creek Road
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Located in extreme southeast El Paso County, this road mostly consists of grassland habitat. It is good for sparrows and possibly Mountain Plover, but traveling north off of Myers on Squirrel Creek Road will give you a much better chance for Mountain Plover. Myers road can be great for finding Short-eared Owls. As many as eight Short-eared Owls have been seen here on a single evening. You can also watch for Lesser Prairie-Chickens along this road. Many years ago they were reintroduced near here and a dead chicken was found on the road, but recent searches have not turned up any chickens.

Habitat: Grassland/Prairie
Elevation:
Directions: From I-25 take Exit 122 East. This is the same exit for Pikes Peak International Raceway. Head east on Old Pueblo Road approximately 1.5 miles to Hanover Road. Travel approximately 12.3 miles to Peyton Highway. Then travel 1.0 miles north to Myers Road. Travel Myers Road east.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in El Paso County

Explore

Black Canyon of the Gunnison National Park
Montrose County

Lowland Riparian, Pinyon/Juniper Forest, Cliff Face, Sagebrush, Grassland/Prairie, Scrub Oak Forest
Learn More