Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Clear Springs Ranch (formerly Hanna Ranch) - El Paso County
Aliases: Hannah Ranch
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Located just east of I-25 in the southern part of the county, this park is another great migrant spot. The west side of the park is no longer accessible to the public. Fountain Creek runs along the eastern portion of the park, while there are some agricultural fields on the western side. This is probably the best spot in the county to look for Lewis's and Red-headed Woodpeckers. Least Flycatchers have been seen here during the breeding season although there has been no confirmation of breeding. Yellow-breasted Chats and Blue Grosbeaks can usually be found in season. This location is under-birded during the winter months but could hold some nice birds.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: From I-25 take Exit 123 and head east. Follow the signs to the parking area.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in El Paso County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Clear Springs Ranch (formerly Hanna Ranch) Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Clear Springs Ranch (formerly Hanna Ranch)

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Eastern Whip-poor-will29-82-165/13/1982
Ruddy Turnstone19-95-299/9/1995
Eastern Wood-Pewee34-83-355/24/1983
Buff-breasted Flycatcher31-91-475/19/1991
Worm-eating Warbler52-80-725/27/1979
Golden-winged Warbler52-91-585/20/1991
Prothonotary Warbler52-80-185/16/1979
Connecticut Warbler2019-043 29 May 2019
Kentucky Warbler52-86-125/11/1986
Bay-breasted Warbler52-80-745/16/1979
Bay-breasted Warbler52-91-705/20/1991
Yellow-throated Warbler52-94-675/8/1994
Canada Warbler2014-145 09/22/2014
Painted Bunting2015-093 05/03/2015