Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Stratton Open Space - El Paso County
Aliases: Gold Camp Path, Mesa Reservoirs, Upper Mesa Reservoir, Lower Mesa Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This 360-acre open space features well-marked trails that climb past two reservoirs, gaining 600 feet on an ascent to Gold Camp Road. The site contains a good mixture of residents and breeders, with a prominent corvid population and all three nuthatch species. Most notably, Ovenbirds are regular breeders at a site approximately three-quarters of the way up Gold Camp Path (a moderately steep 0.7 mile trail beginning at the north end of the upper reservoir). The lower Mesa Reservoir rarely holds much of interest, but in winter the upper Mesa Reservoir can feature Common Goldeneye, Common Merganser, and other visiting ducks (when it is not frozen). In addition, Bald Eagles have been known to hunt around the upper reservoir in winter.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Reservoir, Ponderosa Forest, Mixed-Confer Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From I-25, take Exit 141, Cimarron Street (Rt. 24), west to 21st Street. Turn left (south), following 21st Street until it becomes Cresta Road. Just after passing Cheyenne Mountain High School, turn left on La Veta Way. A small parking area is at the end of this road.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in El Paso County

Explore

Navajo Watchable Wildlife Area
Archuleta County

Lowland Riparian, Sagebrush
Learn More