Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Rampart Reservoir - El Paso County
Aliases: Rainbow Gulch Trail
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The largest body of water in El Paso County, Rampart Reservoir is heavily used by fishermen and mountain bikers but is under-birded. Relatively few waterbirds will typically be found on the surface of the reservoir, but birding along the Rainbow Gulch Trail can (despite heavy foot traffic) be productive. Also, the surrounding woodland is known to harbor American Three-toed Woodpecker and many other montane species.

Habitat: Reservoir; Mixed-Conifer Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From I-25, take Exit 141, Cimarron Street (Rt. 24), west about 18 miles to the city of Woodland Park. Turn right on Baldwin Street, which becomes Rampart Range Road and heads 2.9 miles to Loy Creek Road. Turn right on Loy Creek; drives 1.5 miles, then turn right on Rampart Range Road (FR 300). Drive 2.4 miles to the parking area. You will have to walk approximately 1.2 miles on the Rainbow Gulch Trail to reach the reservoir. The path around the reservoir is 11 miles long with heavy mountain bike traffic.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in El Paso County

Explore

Frenchman Creek State Wildlife Area
Phillips County

Pond, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt
Learn More