Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Garden of the Gods - El Paso County
Aliases: Spring Canyon
Ownership: None Listed
Description: World-famous Garden of the Gods Park, comprising 1,400 acres, features towering sandstone formations that were once the shore of an ancient sea. Prominent residents on the rocks include Prairie Falcon, Rock Pigeon, and Canyon Wren. In summer White-throated Swifts swarming around the Gateway Rocks dominate the scene. Violet-green Swallows should also be present, and the hummingbird feeders at the visitor center attract Black-chinned, Calliope, Broad-tailed, and Rufous Hummingbirds in good numbers, providing excellent opportunities for close-up study. Lucky birders who venture away from the main tourist areas may run across Ash-throated Flycatcher or Juniper Titmouse (neither species easy to locate in El Paso County) or other goodies. Spring Canyon on the west side of the park offers some of the best birding, with Common Poorwill sometimes calling on summer evenings and Northern Pygmy-Owl a possibility in winter. The park is open in summer from 5 a.m. to 11 p.m. and in winter from 5 a.m. to 9 p.m.

Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From I-25, take Exit 146, Garden of the Gods Road, and head west. At 30th Street, turn left and head 2.2 miles to the park. You can turn left on Gateway Road to access the park visitor center with its hummingbird feeders or turn right to head toward the central rock formations. Spring Canyon can be accessed on the right along Garden Drive.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in El Paso County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Garden of the Gods Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Garden of the Gods

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Merlin2007-14 3/25/2007