Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Sylvan Lake State Park area - Eagle County
Aliases: Crooked Creek Pass, Woods Lake, Fulford Cave Campground
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Sylvan Lake itself is pretty, but not particularly attractive to birds. The forest around it is mixed-conifer with lots of lodgepole. Downstream (north) from the lake are some streamside willows with potential for Fox and Lincoln's Sparrows and Swainson's Thrush.

South of Sylvan Lake up the same road is Crooked Creek Pass, which has great spruce-fir forest to the west and aspen to the east. To the south, two small mountain lakes just might turn something up: Crooked Creek Reservoir, which is right next to the road, and Woods Lake, which you must drive a couple miles down a side road and hike a short distance to scan. The area around Woods Lake has more spruce-fir, aspen and mixed conifers.

Up the Fulford Fork, another drainage below the state park, is probably the best birding in the area. The lower portion of the Fulford Road is technically part of the state park and requires a parking fee. Along the road you will find a good dipper stream flowing through lots of Narrowleaf Cottonwood, aspen and alder. Farther us is excellent aspen that may have Flammulated Owl. The Fulford Cave Campground at the end of the road accesses some very nice montane forests that include spruce-fir.

Habitat: Lake, Streamside Willow, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From the Eagle exit off I-70 (Exit 147), head south and take the first right off the roundabout. Turn left onto Broadway, then left onto 5th Street, then right on Capitol. Turn left at the stop sign, then take your first right onto Brush Creek Road. At five miles you will encounter a fork in the road; to get to the Fulford area, go left; to get to Sylvan Lake itself and Crooked Creek Pass, go right.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Eagle County

Explore

Culebra Creek
Costilla County

Wet Meadow
Learn More