Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Tigiwon Road - Eagle County
Aliases: Notch Mountain Road
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Nobody seems to be able to agree on the name of this road, which is referred to on various maps and signs as "Tigiwon," "Tigwon," "Tigawan," "Notch Mountain Road" and "FR 707." By any name, this narrow, winding dirt road leads to the trailhead for the Mount of the Holy Cross, a popular fourteener, so traffic can be uncomfortably heavy up here. Right at the start of the road, along the stream, you can find breeding Swainson's Thrush and American Dipper. A little higher up are some nice aspen stands with a few mixed conifers, potentially a site for Flammulated Owl. Then the road goes through lots of lodgepole pine (plus a few chokecherry and willow thickets good for the likes of MacGillivray's Warbler) before transitioning into nice spruce-fir before the campground at the end of the road.

Habitat: Stream, Aspen Grove, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Spruce-Fir Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From the Minturn/Leadville exit off I-70 (exit 171), head south on US 24 about 12.5 miles to a right turn onto Tigiwon Road.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Eagle County

Explore

Guanella Pass
Clear Creek County

Spruce-Fir Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Alpine Tundra
Learn More