Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Frying Pan River Valley - Eagle County
Aliases: Ruedi Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: (Contributed by Linda Vidal): Another long narrow mountain valley which is famous for being a "gold medal" fishing destination. This area has similar habitat to the other valleys in the area. It parallels the Frying Pan River and has many pullouts to accommodate the fishermen but which work very well for birders too.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Spruce-Fir Forest, Foothill Shrub
Elevation:
Directions: Head downvalley (west) from Aspen on Highway 82 for about 20 miles to Basalt. At the traffic light at the intersection of 82 and Fiou Lane turn right and go around the roundabout to continue west on Midland Rd. Drive through Basalt and just beyond the town you pick up the Frying Pan road. Stop at the many pullouts along this 18-mile drive to Ruedi Reservoir, which straddles the Pitkin-Eagle county line.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Eagle County

Explore

Navajo Watchable Wildlife Area
Archuleta County

Lowland Riparian, Sagebrush
Learn More