Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Ketner Lake Open Space - Jefferson County
Aliases: Kensington Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Ketner Lake is a nice medium-sized body of water, with some fairly extensive marshes. There are some very nice trees and tangles around it, especially at the west end in Kensington Park. Parking is along Moore.

Habitat: Lake, Marsh, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: From US 36 between Denver and Boulder, take the Church Ranch Boulevard exit and head south/west on Church Ranch, which winds around and becomes 100th Avenue after crossing Wadsworth. Continue west on 100th Avenue and turn right (north) on Countryside Drive. The lake will be on your right shortly. To park, continue to Moore and turn right.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

North Sterling State Park
Logan County

Reservoir, Grassland/Prairie
Learn More