Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

West Lake Park - Jefferson County
Aliases: Pond Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Also known as "The Pond" or "Pond Lake," West Lake would be a really sweet little birding spot if you could just get to it. There's a City of Arvada Park and Nature Area at the west end, but that's just a teaser--the actual lake and the dense trees around it have their chastity jealously guarded by high fences and strident signs. You can mostly scan the lake from the west, and the nature area has some nice deciduous growth, but it has been visited by overzealous birdbox builders who are encouraging House Wrens to nest colonially, like Purple Martins.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Lake
Elevation:
Directions: From US 36 between Denver and Boulder, take the Sheridan Boulevard exit. Follow Sheridan south a short distance and turn right (west) on 88th Avenue. In about two miles, after the road bends south to avoid Standley Lake, turn left (south) on Kipling Street. West Lake Park is on the left at the intersection of Kipling and Independence Way.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

Hugo State Wildlife Area
Lincoln County

Grassland/Prairie, Pond, Lowland Riparian
Learn More