Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Kremmling - Grand County
Aliases: Junction Butte State Wildlife Area
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The "Sportsman's Paradise" of Colorado, this little town can provide access to some great birds. The town sits at the foot of a hundred-foot cliff, known affectionately (by some at least) as the Kremmlin' Wall. The Wall often attracts roosting flocks of Rosy-Finches in winter; birders with a good scope and some patience should be able to get (barely) identifiable views of all three species from the dead-end roads near the school. Sometimes the birds descend en masse to feeders in town, but their food forays are unpredictable. Keep an eye out for Common Redpoll, which has visited feeders here a few times in winters past.

If the finches are on the wall, but too distant for your liking, you can attempt to access the top of the cliff via a dirt road (CR 227) running east from Highway 40 just north and west of town. This road is not maintained in winter and may require four-wheel-drive, snow tires or chains depending on conditions. It is easy to get stuck up there, so please exercise caution.

Check the tiny sewage ponds on the south side of town along Highway 9 for Cinnamon Teal and other dabblers in summer. More ducks can be found at the oxbow pond just south of Spruce & Eagle in the southwest corner of town.

On the other side of the Colorado River, just southeast of town, Road 33 heads east through Junction Butte SWA on its way to Williams Fork Reservoir. The seasonally flooded fields below the road have good potential for the likes of snipe, Sandhill Crane, and various waterfowl and shorebirds. Great-tailed Grackle and Marsh Wren have bred in this area.

Just south of Rd 33, Trough Road (CR 1) heads west from the highway towards the Radium area. The upper part of the road passes through a little sparse sage which is reputed to harbor grouse. Otherwise the habitats are unremarkable, though as the road descends into the Colorado River canyon it passes some decent douglas-fir forest and some spectacular views.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban; Cliff Face; Sagebrush; Marsh; Wet Meadow; Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: Kremmling is at the junction of CO 9 and US 40, about 25 miles west of Granby and 35 miles northwest of Silverthorne.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Grand County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Kremmling Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Kremmling

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Black-billed Cuckoo26-73-796/30/1973
Chimney Swift2003-63