Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Little Dry Creek Trail - Jefferson County
Aliases: Pomona Lake, Michael Northry Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Running along Little Dry Creek through northern Arvada, this trail has some nice stretches of riparian woodland, and provides access to the interesting Pomona Lake. The best stretches are towards the west end, especially in Michael Northey Park just east of Simms, and a short distance east of there in the half-mile stretch just west of Kipling. A half mile east of Kipling the trail passes Pomona Lake, which is closely hemmed in by large homes, but has a thin yet decent ring of trees and brush surrounding it. The lake and its vegetation can be birded easily from the footpath that circumnavigates the water. There is a tiny parking area giving access to the lake trail at its northwest corner, at 81st and Everett.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Lake, Urban/Suburban
Elevation:
Directions: From US 36 between Denver and Boulder, take the Sheridan Boulevard exit. Follow Sheridan south about one mile to W. 80th Avenue and turn right (west). To get to Pomona Lake, about 1.5 miles west of Sheridan, turn right on Club Crest Drive. Then take your second right onto 81st. Where 81st bends sharply to the left, you will see the tiny parking area on the right. To get to Michael Northey Park, continue west on W. 80th about 2.5 miles west of Sheridan to Simms. Turn right (north) on Simms. The park will be on the right after the road bends in about a third of a mile.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

Laramie River Road
Larimer County

Sagebrush, Aspen Grove, Mountain Meadow, Wet Meadow, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Spruce-Fir Forest, Streamside Willow
Learn More