Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Bergen Park Area - Jefferson County
Aliases: Elk Meadows Park, Buchanan Ponds, Fillius Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Elk Meadows Park is a Jeffco Open Space. The southern parking lot, on the north side of Stagecoach Boulevard, accesses (you guessed it) ponderosa pine, but there are mixed conifers and aspen higher up the trails. From I-70, exit onto Highway 74 (Exit 252) going south past Bergen Park. Continue 2.25 miles to Lewis Ridge Road turning right into the parking lot. A second access is available at Highway 74 and Stagecoach Boulevard, turn west on Stagecoach and proceed 1.25 miles to the south parking lot.

Fillius Park is another small Ponderosa Park just north of the town of Bergen Park.

Buchanan Ponds in the town of Bergen Park are small, but may be very interesting in early winter if bubblers are keeping the water open. Two ponds are easily accessible from Highway 74; to get to two more, park in the lot described in the directions and follow the hiking trail about a third of a mile downvalley.

Bergen Park itself is urban ponderosa with little underbrush. It is small and relatively unimpressive compared to the plethora of other fine ponderosa parks in the vicinity.

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Mixed-Conifer Forest, Aspen Grove, Urban/Suburban, Pond
Elevation:
Directions: Bergen Park is along CO-74 a few miles north of Evergreen and a few miles south of I-70. Elk Meadows park is reached by going south from Bergen Park on CO-74 for 2.25 miles to Lewis Ridge Road and turning right into the parking lot. A second access is available at Highway 74 and Stagecoach Boulevard, a little less than a mile south of Lewis Ridge Road. Turn west on Stagecoach and proceed 1.25 miles to the south parking lot. Buchanan Ponds is reached by taking the highway into the center of Evergreen and heading east on Ellingwood Trail, across from the intersection with the Squaw Pass Road. There is a parking lot to the right a short distance from the highway. Fillius Park is just north of the town of Bergen Park along CO 74.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Bergen Park Area Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Bergen Park Area

No records returned