Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Evergreen area - Jefferson County
Aliases: Alderfer/Three Sisters Park, Dedisse Park, Cub Creek Park, Dillon Park, Bell Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The highlight of Evergreen birding is Evergreen Lake, a decent-sized body of water that has attracted scoters and other goodies in the past. The west end of the lake has some nice cattail marshes, and much of the lake is surrounded by a park, so access is not a problem.

All the other parks around Evergreen (and there are many) are built very much along the lines of the ones near Kittredge: mostly open ponderosa woods, with some mixed conifers on north-facing slopes. The best is probably Alderfer/Three Sisters Park, west of town, which has two parking lots that waste no time getting you into the trees. Closer to town is Dedisse Park, right across the road from Evergreen Lake, while farther out to the south you run into a cluster of parks along the highway. Dillon Park is essentially just the picnic area portion of Cub Creek Park, which has more ponderosa habitat. Bell Park abuts Cub Creek Park on the east, but does not border the highway. You can drive the back roads looking for it if you really, really haven't seen enough ponderosa yet.

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Marsh, Mixed Conifer Forest
Elevation:
Directions: The lake is best reached by taking CO-74 just west from the center of town, and turning left onto Upper Bear Creek Road (CR 74). There is a parking area for the lake on the left off this road. This road is also the access road to Dedisse Park. There are access points for Cub Creek Park off of CRs 78 (Brook Forest Road) and 73, one to two miles south of Evergreen. Alderfer/Three Sisters Park is reached by turn west on Buffalo Park Road, just south of Evergreen on CR 73, and traveling approximately 1 mile to the east parking lot. A second parking lot is located another 1/2 mile along Buffalo Park Road.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Evergreen area Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Evergreen area

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Blue-throated Mountain-gem31-73-749/7/1970
Northern Pygmy-Owl2021-003 23 Sep 2021
Bay-breasted Warbler52-74-1436/15/1974
Pine Warbler2010-180 12/31/2010