Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Kittredge area - Jefferson County
Aliases: Corwina Park, O'Fallon Park, Pence Park, Mount Falcon Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The nearly-identical parks described in this section are contiguous with some of those described in the Bear Creek Canyon section, but they are higher in elevation and have little or no lowland riparian habitat, being comprised instead of open Ponderosa Pine forest on south-facing slopes and denser mixed-conifer forest of ponderosa, Douglas-fir and Blue Spruce on the north-facing slopes. The first one past Lair o' the Bear is Corwina Park, which has two parking lots, both of which access some younger Ponderosa Pine savannah and some denser mixed-conifer forest. Willows (trees, not bushes) line the stream here. A little farther upriver is O'Fallon Park, arguably the best of this lot, which has great Ponderosa habitat where Williamson's Sapsucker can be found in summer. It also has several bridges and a long stretch of road along a good dipper stream. There is some low riparian willow here that may have breeding warblers. To the south, Pence Park has more great Ponderosa habitat. The last park in this group, Mount Falcon Park is connected to the highway by a convoluted and confusing set of roads, but never fear: signage is excellent. It also has good ponderosa and mixed conifers where Willamson's Sapsucker has been seen.

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Mixed Conifer Forest
Elevation:
Directions: Corwina Park and O'Fallon Park are along CO-74, just west of the Lair o' the Bear park. Pence Park is off of Myers Gulch Road, which takes off to the south from S-74 in Kittredge. The parking lot is on the right in about a mile and a half. To access Mt. Falcon Park, take the Indian Hills turn-off from U.S. Highway 285, follow Parmalee Gulch Road for 5 miles to Picutis Road, then follow the signs to the west parking area. East access is available from Colorado Highway 8 south of Morrison. Turn west on Forest Avenue and north on Vine Avenue.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

Castlewood Canyon State Park
Douglas County

Cliff Face, Ponderosa Forest, Mixed Conifer Forest, Scrub Oak Forest, Grassland/Prairie
Learn More