Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Pine Valley Ranch Open Space - Jefferson County
Aliases: Pine Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This large open space contains many of the typical mountain habitats, especially mixed-conifer woodland and riverside willow habitat. A good trail along an old narrow-gauge railroad bed follows the river for two miles through the property, and can be a good place to look for willow specialists like MacGillivray's Warbler and Lincoln Sparrow. American Dipper can be common along the river, and has nested just east of the parking lot. Also be sure to look for Canyon and Rock Wrens on the cliff edges south and east of the parking lot. There is also a large burn area north and west of Pine Lake, and American Three-toed Woodpeckers are reportedly regular here.

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Streamside Willow, Lake, Burn Area, Mixed-Conifer Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From U.S. Highway 285 at Pine Junction, turn southeast onto Pine Valley Road (County Road 126). Continue 5.8 miles toward the town of Pine, then follow the signs to the park.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Pine Valley Ranch Open Space Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Pine Valley Ranch Open Space

No records returned