Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Kendrick Lakes - Jefferson County
Aliases: Smith Reservoir, Main Reservoir, East Reservoir, Addenbrook Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Combined, these four medium sized reservoirs in southern Lakewood provide the perfect mix of habitats for an urban birding spot. However, they rarely receive birding attention, and their true potential is unknown. If you are in the area birding Belmar Park or Marston Reservoir, a short side-trip to these ponds could be well worth your while.

The namesake lake here is Kendrick Reservoir, the southeasternmost one. Check the water for ducks and the trees, especially in the southwest corner, for migrants. The real draw here, however, is the large marsh that rings the lake, most thickly at the western end where a boardwalk runs through it. Rails, Marsh Wren, and maybe even a bittern are possible here. During migration and winter, this would be a good spot to look for Swamp Sparrow as well as other species.

The neighboring lake to the west is Smith Reservoir, the largest lake of the group, but possibly the least productive for ducks. However, this lake boasts one of the best riparian groves in the area, especially on the north and west sides. This place is just begging for some rarities. The easiest way to check the grove is to walk the trail on the north side, and to walk along Moore Street along the west edge up to the apartment complex. Smith Reservoir also seems to have the best shore when low, so be sure to keep an eye out for shorebirds.

The two other lakes in the complex are to the north. East Reservoir is probably the best lake for ducks, and large rafts of divers and dabblers are possible here. This lake is very reminiscent of Little Gaynor Lake in Boulder County. There are some small marshes ringing the water, but no trees of any kind. Scan from Arkansas Avenue on the south. Just to the west is Main Reservoir, where you can find riparian groves that are even better than those at Smith Reservoir. Look here for migrants in season and sparrows during the winter. The lake itself can be good for ducks as well as American White Pelican and abundant cormorants on the sticks in the middle of the water. A good trail goes around the entirety of the lake, providing access to all the good trees, most of which are on the south and west sides.

Nearby Addenbrook Park is barely worth mentioning. It contains some small, sparse trees and a little pond.

Habitat: Lake, Lowland Riparian, Urban/Suburban
Elevation:
Directions: To reach Kendrick Reservoir, take Jewell Ave west from Wadsworth to the entrance of the park, on the right in a little less than a mile. By driving a little further west along Jewell Ave you can find pullouts in parking lots that let you scan the west end of the lake, or access the boardwalk. Smith Reservoir is reached by going a little further along Jewell Ave to Moore Ct, and taking a right. You can scan some of the lake from here, and bird the thick brush and trees till you get to the apartment complex. The north end to the lake can be reached by taking Jewell to Kipling and turning north to Florida Ave, in about a half mile and taking a right (east). The entrance to the north end of the park is on the right a short distance from Kipling. East Reservoir is also reached from Florida Ave, but by taking your first left off of Kipling onto Arkansas Ave. The reservoir is on the left along Arkansas, about a quarter mile from Florida. Main Reservoir can be reached by heading west on Florida Ave from Kipling rather than east, and turning into the parking lot on the right almost immediately. Addenbrook Park is along the east side of Kipling a little less than a mile north of Florida Ave. The entrance to the park is just across from Exposition Ave.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Kendrick Lakes Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Kendrick Lakes

No records returned