Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Robert F. Clement Park - Jefferson County
Aliases: Clement Park, Johnson Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This urban park has some good trees along with a few small conifers and a tiny marsh, but no underbrush. The main attraction of this location is the large Johnson Lake on the west end of the property, which has a good trail running around it. The lake can be scanned either from the park or from the shopping center on the north side. Look here for ducks and other waterbirds in season, especially during the winter.

Habitat: Lake, Urban/Suburban
Elevation:
Directions: From C-470, take the Wadsworth Blvd exit and travel north for 4 miles to Bowles Blvd. The shopping center is on the right (east) just before this intersection. To reach the park itself, go right on Bowles for half a mile to the park entrance, on the right.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

Lathrop State Park
Huerfano County

Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Reservoir, Marsh, Yucca
Learn More