Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Golden - Jefferson County
Aliases: Lions Park, Crusher Fire Trail, Tony Grampsas Park, Colorado School of Mines campus, Mines Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This beer-brewing suburb of Denver, hemmed in by hogback ridges and foothills, has a few spots worth checking out. At the west edge of downtown, along Clear Creek, is Lions Park, a citified plaza with a decent little stand of mature trees surrounding a little fishing pond. The larger water storage ponds just to the west may be of more interest. The creekpath here has some riparian habitat, but nothing really special.

To the east along 10th Street, which winds past the Coors headquarters and becomes Denver's 44th Avenue, is the Crusher Fire trail, which follows the Church Ditch along the west side of Tony Grampsas Park. The trail is nicely wooded for most of its 1.3 mile length. Access is via a small trailhead on Easley road about half a mile north of 44th, or (informally) by walking west from the parking lot in Tony Grampsas park. You can also get to this area by heading east along the bike trail that follows Clear Creek.

Another place worth checking for migrants is the Colorado School of Mines campus, which has many large deciduous trees, and the nearby housing complex known as Mines Park, which abuts an incredibly dense thicket of mixed riparian and coniferous growth. This thicket, on the south side of 19th Street (a.k.a. Lookout Mountain Road) west of the housing complex, is the property of the Colorado School of Mines.

If you're chasing irruptive winter finches, the evergreens in the Golden Cemetery might be worth a check.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Stream, Lowland Riparian, Park/Cemetery, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: The city of Golden is at the western edge of the Denver Metro area, around the junction of CO 93, CO 58 and US 6. To get to Lions Park, take CO 58 west from I-70 and exit at Washington Avenue. Follow Washington south three blocks and turn right. Lions Park is three blocks ahead on the left. To get to Tony Grampsas Park and the Crusher Fire Trail, head west on Hwy 58 from Denver and exit at McIntyre Avenue. Head north a quarter mile on McIntyre and turn left on 44th Avenue. Tony Grampsas Park is on the right in under a mile. Easley Road is just past the park on the right. To get to the Colorado School of Mines campus, take CO 58 to US 6 east, or take westbound I-70 to the US 40/West Colfax exit (exit 262) and follow signs to US 6 west. From US 6, the campus can be reached by heading east on 19th Street. Mines Park can be reached by heading west on 19th. To get to the Golden Cemetery, follow directions from westbound I-70 above. Just after getting on US 6 West, turn right (north) on Ulysses Street, then bear left at the fork in the road. The cemetery is on the left.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

Cottonwood Canyon
Baca County

Rimrock/Mesa, Stream, Lowland Riparian, Grassland/Prairie, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Scrub Oak Forest
Learn More