Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Hyatt Lake and nearby ponds - Jefferson County
Aliases: Kelly Lake, Broad Lake, Boyd Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Though large enough to be labeled on most maps, Hyatt Lake is nearly impossible to scan, since it is almost completely surrounded by homes and private parks. It is only visible from the parking lot of the Jefferson II Research Center, an office complex on the east side of McIntyre at about the equivalent of 58th Avenue. The entrance road to the complex also provides the only possible views of Kelly Lake to the southeast, a small pond far enough from the road to be attractive to various waterfowl.

A half-mile north along McIntyre is Broad Lake, which can be busy with ducks and even shorebirds if water levels are right. Since the industrial complex on the east side expressly prohibits trespassing, birders' best option is to park at the stripmall on the corner of McIntyre Parkway and 64th and then walk a hundred yards back along the sidewalk to scan the lake. (Note that if you are eastbound on 64th, you will encounter McIntyre Street before you encounter McIntyre Parkway--and there is no access from one to the other at this point. Stay on 64th to the Parkway.)

Another interesting seasonal pond is just a short distance west. This one, called Boyd Lake (not to be confused with the much larger and birdier Boyd Lake in Larimer County), is best scanned by driving west on 64th a half mile from McIntyre and turning left onto Quaker. The pond can be scanned from Quaker at a distance through a fence (scope recommended).

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Urban/Suburban
Elevation:
Directions: To scan Hyatt and Kelly Lakes from the Jefferson II Research Center, from I-70 exit 265 in west Metro Denver, head west on CO 58 towards Golden. Turn right (north) on McIntyre and follow it north about two miles to the Research Center on the right. You will have to drive all the way back through the complex of parking lots to the east side in order to scann Hyatt Lake. To get to Broad Lake, continue north on McIntyre another half mile. To get to Boyd Lake, turn left off McIntyre onto 64th, go west a half mile, and turn left (south) onto Quaker.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

Frenchman Creek State Wildlife Area
Phillips County

Pond, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt
Learn More