Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Arvada Reservoir - Jefferson County
Aliases: Blunn Reservoir, Tucker Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Also known as Arvada/Blunn Reservoir or simply as Blunn Reservoir, this is a decent-sized lake which charges admission, at least for those driving into the park. Depending on the season, it may not open until well after first light, and may close well before dusk. Any waterbird could show up here. The west end of the lake, accessible by walking trail, has some very decent riparian thickets worth a check in migration despite their proximity to CO 93.

Just to the northwest of Arvada Reservoir is Tucker Lake, at the center of its own City-of-Arvada Open Space. Tucker is medium-sized and nondescript, but because it is topographically secluded, it can actually be rather ducky at times.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: To get to Arvada (Blunn) Reservoir, from CO 93 north of Golden and south of Boulder, head east a quarter mile on W. 64th/66th Avenue to the park entrance on the left (north). To get to Tucker Lake, continue east on 66th a short distance and take your first left. Follow this road until it winds around to the east/northeast. From this area, to view the lake, you must park along one of the tributary streets of 72nd Avenue and walk a hundred yards north through the open space gate and over the hill..
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Arvada Reservoir Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Arvada Reservoir

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Eurasian Collared-Dove2003-1412/29/2002 - 2/22/2003
White-winged Dove25-81-16/30/1981
Great Black-backed Gull2000-621/4/1998
Alder Flycatcher#364575/28/1904