Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Walton Reservoir and Leyden Lake - Jefferson County
Aliases: Fortune Reservoir, Leyden Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Walton Reservoir, also known as Fortune Reservoir, is a large new treeless reservoir just a couple of miles west of Standley Lake. It is deep and steep-shored, and worth checking in migration for things like scoters and loons. Scanning is easy from the shoulder of CO 72.

A short distance south of it is Leyden Lake, a private lake difficult to scan from the public road. Leyden has been so dry for so long that you are likely to find it reclaiming lakebed from various invasions of woody second-growth. The resulting emergent vegetation can be attractive to slough ducks and coots. If the place is ever opened to the public (as seems possible), the tangles on the west end of the lake will be an excellent spot to look for migrants.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Grassland/Prairie
Elevation:
Directions: From I-70 in the west Metro area, turn north onto CO 72 at exit 266. CO 72 follows Ward Road north, then jogs west along 64th Street, then north again on Indiana. To scan Leyden Lake, turn left off Indiana onto 82nd Avenue. To scan Walton (Fortune) Reservoir, keep going north on Indiana to where CO 72 diverges from it, and turn off Indiana to follow the highway to the west. The reservoir is on the north side of the highway about half a mile west of Indiana
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

San Miguel River Canyon Preserve
San Miguel County

Rimrock/Mesa; Lowland Riparian Forest; Stream
Learn More