Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Washington Park - Denver County
Aliases: Smith Lake, Grasmere Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This is one of Denver's largest, oldest and most popular parks. It contains two ponds, Smith Lake and Grasmere Lake, which can be good (especially in winter) but are often busy with rented paddleboats. The park has some excellent stands of mature trees, particularly an evergreen grove on its north end, which is very much worth checking especially in migration.

Habitat: Park, Pond
Elevation:
Directions: To get to Washington Park, take the University exit off of I-25 and head north on University for a short distance to Louisiana Ave, and take a left. To access the east side of the park, take Louisiana west to Gilpin Ave, and take a right. Head north on Gilpin for one block, take a left on Arizona, and go one block to Franklin. Franklin goes north along the east side of the park. For the west side of the park, take Louisiana west to Downing St, and take a right. Downing goes along the west side of the park.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Denver County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Washington Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Washington Park

No records returned