Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible City Park - Denver County
Aliases: Denver Zoo, Denver Museum of Nature and Science, Duck Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: The embodiment of Denver's admirable attempts at the City Beautiful esthetic, City Park today boasts some of the county's best birding. It is home to both the Denver Zoo and the Denver Museum of Nature and Science. While the majority of it is a typical urban park -- think soccer fields and mature trees surrounded by lawns -- there are aspects that make it appealing to birds. First, check shade trees and evergreens for migrants, which can bunch into large flocks in fall (this is warbler neck at its best). Ferril Lake (the larger one) and Duck Lake (the smaller one alongside the zoo) usually have a fine collection of waterfowl, including occasional rarities such as Long-tailed Duck, Black and Surf Scoters, and Cattle Egret. The island in Duck Lake hosts a breeding colony of Double-crested Cormorants. The island in Ferril Lake hosts breeding Snowy Egrets and Black-crowned Night-herons. Beware the two resident domestic Graylag Geese -- they look suspiciously like the Greater White-fronted Geese that can occasionally be seen in the throngs of white-cheeked geese during migration.

Note that although the park is open from 5 AM to 11 PM daily, the gates that allow cars to enter are closed Sundays from May through September and occasionally during special events.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Pond
Elevation:
Directions: Take Colorado north from US-287 in the middle of Denver, and go 2 blocks to the intersection with 17th Ave. This is the SE corner of the City Park. The park is then bordered on the east by Colorado, on the north by 23rd Ave, the south by 17th Ave, and the west by York St. The park itself can be accessed from parking lots off these roads, or from the myriad of small roads into the park.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Denver County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest City Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from City Park

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Cackling Goose (Ridgway's)2015-014 27 Jan 2015
Cape May Warbler2001-152/25/2001