Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Rifle Mountain Park - Garfield County
Aliases: Three Forks
Ownership: None Listed
Description: A famous canyon for rock climbers around the world. This is a cool shady place in the hot summer for a picnic. Cordilleran Flycatcher, Swainson's Thrush, Gray Catbird, Common Yellowthroat, Virginia Rail and American Dipper can be heard in this canyon.

As you leave the canyon the habitat opens up and becomes forested with Douglas-fir, Engelmann and Blue Spruce and Subalpine Fir. Hammond's Flycatcher, Western Tanager, Golden and Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Brown Creeper, Wild Turkey and Hermit Thrush are found all the way up to Three Forks.

Habitat: Rimrock/Mesa, Mixed-Conifer Forest
Elevation:
Directions: Rifle Mountain Park is just north of Rifle Falls State Park and the Rifle Falls Fish Hatchery. Take the Newcastle exit off of I-70 (exit 105), and turn right off the freeway and come to a stop sign. Continue straight (north) on a four-lane road that then bends west through Castle Valley, a housing development just outside of town. After a couple of miles this road dead ends at Grass Valley Road. Follow Grass Valley Road west, passing the turn-offs for East Elk Canyon, Main Elk Canyon, West Elk Canyon, and Harvey Gap. After about 6-8 miles Grass Valley Road comes to a T-intersection. Turn right and follow this paved road up past the fish hatchery, where it turns to dirt. You're now in Rifle Mountain Park.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Garfield County

Explore

Rancho Largo
Las Animas County

Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Rimrock/Mesa, Cholla, Grassland/Prairie, Pond, Lowland Riparian
Learn More