Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Rifle Falls State Park - Garfield County
Aliases: Squirrel Trail
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Narrowleaf Cottonwoods and Box Elders are found in this riparian strip within mountain shrub and pinyon juniper habitat. Black Swifts nest at the falls with Violet-green and Rough-winged swallows. The Squirrel Trail, falls, and caves all provide very enjoyable birding.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Foothill Shrub, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Scrub Oak Forest, Stream
Elevation:
Directions: Get off at the Rifle exit on I-70 (exit 90) and head 4 miles north on CO-13 to CO-325. Turn right onto CO-325 and follow this road north to the park in about 10 miles.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Garfield County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Rifle Falls State Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Rifle Falls State Park

No records returned