Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Hanging Lake - Garfield County
Aliases: Deadhorse Canyon
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Hanging Lake sits suspended in a 500-foot bowl on the steep east wall of Deadhorse Canyon, a side canyon of Glenwood Canyon. A series of three waterfalls spill down the canyon wall feeding the lake and hosting a dozen pairs of nesting Black Swifts. Mineral deposits in the water give the lake its tropical green color as viewed from the wooden boardwalk that rims the lake. The hike is a steep 1.5 miles along a very popular hiking trail.

Black Swifts nest under the waterfalls at the lake and near Spouting Rock above the lake. Dippers also are resident in the wet spray and near the falls. White–throated Swifts nest in the steep dry cliffs to the east and southeast of the lake. Watch also for Clark's Nutcracker, Tree and Violet-green Swallows, Steller's Jay, Mountain Chickadee, Canyon Wren and Golden Eagle.

Along the river bottom listen for Steller's Jay, Canyon Wren, Virginia's Warbler and Black-headed Grosbeak and watch the sky for Band-tailed Pigeon and Peregrine Falcon.

Habitat: Mixed-Conifer Forest, Lowland Riparian, Pond, Cliff Face
Elevation:
Directions: Hanging lake can only be accessed by vehicle from the eastbound lanes of Interstate 70 at exit 125. Westbound travelers must exit at Grizzly Creek (Exit 121) and follow the signs east to exit 125. The trail is also accessed by the bike and recreation trial that runs through Glenwood Canyon.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Garfield County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Hanging Lake Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Hanging Lake

No records returned