Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Veltus Park - Garfield County
Aliases: Glenwood Springs
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Cottonwood trees, telephone poles and other deciduous trees in this park along the banks of the Roaring Fork River in Glenwood Springs are host to Garfield County's most reliable resident Lewis's Woodpeckers. American Dipper is also present year round. You can connect to the town's recreation trails from near here too.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Urban/Suburban
Elevation:
Directions: In Glenwood Springs, take exit 116 off of I-70 and head south on Grand Ave. Go across the river and take your first right onto 7th St. Follow this road across the river again to a "T" with Midland Ave. Turn left and drive south to the park entrance, on the left.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Garfield County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Veltus Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Veltus Park

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Red-headed Woodpecker2014-059 05/28/2014