Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Wrights Reservoir - Teller County
Aliases: Skagway Reservoir, Penrose-Rosemount Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This reservoir is private property, and it is basically impossible to obtain adequate views of all of it. However, with a scope it is possible to scan the north end of the reservoir, one of the best spots in Teller for water birds. Among other species, Common Loon has been recorded at this site. The number and diversity of water birds here are both usually substantially superior to those at Teller's two major southeastern reservoirs, Skagway and Penrose-Rosemont.

Habitat: Reservoir
Elevation:
Directions: Take US 24 to the town of Florissant and turn left (south) on CR 1 (Florissant Road). After approximately 7 miles, veer left on CR 11. Once you pull alongside the reservoir, there are two pulloffs from which you can scan on the left (east) side of the road. The second (and less obvious) one affords superior views.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Teller County

Explore

Rifle Gap Reservoir and State Park to Three Forks
Garfield County

Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Reservoir
Learn More