Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Horsethief Falls - Teller County
Aliases: Sentinel Point
Ownership: None Listed
Description: A moderately steep trail climbs through evergreen forest for about 0.8 mile, eventually leading another 0.7 mile to Horsethief Falls. A trail to the left at the end of the steep portion heads past a meadow and then up onto Sentinel Point on the west side of Pikes Peak. Williamson's Sapsucker, Gray Jay, Clark's Nutcracker, and Red Crossbill are among the possible species here. Large numbers of "Audubon's" Yellow-rumped Warbler and "Gray-headed" Dark-eyed Junco (especially in the meadow) can be found during the breeding season, and Townsend's Warbler sometimes move through this area in the fall. In addition, Rosy-finches can occasionally be seen up on Sentinel Point.

Habitat: Spruce-Fir Forest; Streamside willow, Mountain Meadow
Elevation:
Directions: Take US 24 to the town of Divide, then turn left (south) on CO 67. Head approximately 9 miles to the summit of the pass. The parking area is on the left side (east) of the road just beyond the summit.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Teller County

Explore

Guanella Pass
Clear Creek County

Spruce-Fir Forest, Stream, Streamside Willow, Alpine Tundra
Learn More