Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Jean K. Tool State Wildlife Area - Morgan County
Aliases: Dodd Bridge State Wildlife Area
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Formerly known as Dodd Bridge SWA. The riparian habitat along the South Platte River here can be good for Yellow-billed Cuckoo.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt
Elevation:
Directions: Take I-76 Exit 86 and go north on CR-24 to a parking area at the bridge. You can go east along the north side of the river or west along the south side. A second parking area is north of the bridge, 1 mile east on CR-T9.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Morgan County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Jean K. Tool State Wildlife Area Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Jean K. Tool State Wildlife Area

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Buff-breasted Sandpiper2010-92 8/18/2010