Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Divide Road on the Uncompahgre Plateau - Mesa County
Aliases: Casto Reservoir, Uncompahgre Plateau
Ownership: None Listed
Description: From the Divide Road, many side roads and trails access the various habitats, which include pinyon/juniper, Gambel oak, ponderosa pine, aspen, and spruce/fir at the highest elevation. Dusky Grouse, Northern Goshawk, Flammulated Owl, Northern Saw-whet Owl, Common Poorwill, Purple Martin, Grace's Warbler, and Fox Sparrow nest in the forest habitats, and Casto Reservoir supports large populations of nesting waterfowl and grebes. Peregrine Falcons love to hunt here. In August and early September, large mixed flocks of migrating passerines use this landmass as a staging area for their flights farther to the south. When traveling onto the plateau, start with a full tank of gas, good maps, the basic emergency supplies, and sufficient food and water—there are no services. The Divide Road is graveled, but might not be passable until late May due to mud, snow, and locked gates. Camping is available in several no-fee Uncompahgre National Forest campgrounds on a first-come, first-served basis. Delta, Grand Junction, and Montrose are the best bets for traveler needs, such as food, gasoline, and comfortable beds.

Habitat: Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Scrub Oak Forest, Ponderosa Forest, Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest
Elevation:
Directions: From Whitewater on US-50 southeast of Grand Junction, take Colorado 141 west for 15 miles. Turn left onto Divide Road (FR 402), switchback up the plateau, and continue to Montrose County. Casto Reservoir – take FR 403 three miles west. Divide Road stays on top of the plateau for most of its length, at times exceeding 9,000 feet elevation. Several interesting side roads lead off the plateau: Other high-clearance forest roads connect to highways in the valleys, but be aware of weather and road conditions before attempting them.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Mesa County

Explore

Alamosa National Wildlife Refuge
Alamosa County

Sagebrush, Marsh, Pond/Lake/Reservoir
Learn More