Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Black Mountain (Elkhead Mountains) - Moffat County
Aliases: Elkhead Mountains, Freeman Reservoir
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Black Mountain is located northeast of Craig and includes the highest elevations in Moffat County, with peaks reaching over 10,000 feet. Habitats include spruce-fir and other coniferous habitats, as well as aspen and mountain brush habitats at lower elevations. In Moffat County, high elevation montane species such as Pine Grosbeak, Gray Jay, Three-toed Woodpecker and Golden-crowned Kinglet are found almost exclusively on Black Mountain. Red Crossbill, Dusky Grouse and other montane species, while not limited exclusively in Moffat County to Black Mountain, are probably most easily found here. Look for Common Poorwills along CR 27 as it travels through the lowlands on the way to the mountains. Usually it can easily be heard along the road, and occasionally seen while driving at night.

Another road onto Black Mountain is accessed by turning off Highway 13 at CR 11 (only about a half mile north of the CR 27 turnoff). CR 11, which turns into FR 112 at the forest boundary, dead ends at a forest service campground at Freeman Reservoir. This area has more extensive stands of aspen and other deciduous habitats than the portion of Black Mountain accessed by FR 100 and the campground is better developed.

Habitat: Mixed-Conifer Forest, Spruce-Fir Forest, Sagebrush, Aspen Grove, Foothill Shrub
Elevation:
Directions: Black Mountain is reached by traveling about 11 miles north of Craig on Highway 13 and then turning right onto CR 27. CR 27 travels through ranch land and then begins gaining elevation through mountain brush habitat and then gets into aspen habitat shortly before reaching the Routt National Forest boundary. The road changes to FR 110 at the forest boundary. Most of land outside the forest boundary is private so take appropriate precautions. Once inside the national forest there are several two track forest roads that can be explored and a primitive campground is available. FR 110 continues into Routt County and it is possible to make a loop southeast to Hayden or north into the Baggs, Wyoming area.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Moffat County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Black Mountain (Elkhead Mountains) Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Black Mountain (Elkhead Mountains)

No records returned