Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Julesburg State Wildlife Area - Sedgwick County
Aliases: Johnson Lake
Ownership: None Listed
Description: This state wildlife area encompasses several parcels along the South Platte between Ovid and Julesburg. Access to most of these parcels is from CR 28, which runs between the river and I-76. There are several DOW parking lots on the north side of this road between Ovid and Julesburg. Access to another parcel can be had between the bridges south of Ovid. It can be difficult to determine where boundaries between public and private lands are, so please use good judgment.

The same CR 28 mentioned above also hosts a bluebird trail with numerous Eastern Bluebirds. Johnson Lake, a private pond, can be viewed from a short spur road south from it (31.5 Road). It hosts large numbers of waterfowl at times, and is one of the best places in the state to see Greater White-fronted Goose.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Hedgerow/Shelterbelt
Elevation:
Directions: From the Ovid exit off I-76 (exit 172), head north one mile and turn right on CR 28, or keep going another mile north to the access point at the river south of town. Alternatively, from the Julesburg exit off I-76 (exit 180), head west on the frontage road just north of the exit. This road becomes CR 28.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Sedgwick County

Explore

Slumgullion Pass
Hinsdale County

Spruce-Fir Forest, Streamside Willow
Learn More