Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Sedgwick area - Sedgwick County
Aliases: Sedgwick Bar State Wildlife Area
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Along Highway 138 between Ovid and Sedgwick are numerous prairie dog towns. This area hosts many Burrowing Owls and Upland Sandpipers in the summer.

Just east of Sedgwick is the Sedgwick Bar State Wildlife Area. It can be accessed from the river crossing south of Sedgwick, or from 138 east of Sedgwick. It contains good lowland riparian habitat along the South Platte River.

The Sedgwick Cemetery is north of Sedgwick. I have occasionally found an owl or raptor here.

Habitat: Shortgrass Prairie, Lowland Riparian, Park/Cemetery
Elevation:
Directions: To get to the western parcel of Sedgwick Bar SWA, from the Sedgwick exit off I-76 (exit 165), head north on CO 59 about 1.5 miles to the river. Access is just south of the bridge on the east side. To get to the eastern parcel of the SWA, continue north on CO 59 another half mile to the town, then turn right on US 138. Head east for two miles and turn right (south) and go about a half mile to the property. To get to the Sedgwick Cemetery, from the intersection of CO 59 and US 138, continue north on CR 15 approximately two miles to the cemetery on the right (east) side of the road.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Sedgwick County

Explore

Blue Lake (El Jebel)
Eagle County

Pond
Learn More