Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Jarre Canyon Road and Platte River Road - Douglas County
Aliases: Platte River Road, South Platte (town)
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Jarre Canyon Road (CO 67) passes through patches of scrub oak and horse pastures before climbing into the foothills ponderosa pine habitat. A few pull-offs, mostly on the right (north), provide possible places to explore for ponderosa birds such as Hairy Woodpecker, Mountain Chickadee, Pygmy and Red-breasted Nuthatch, Red Crossbill year-round and, in summer, Western Wood-Pewee, Plumbeous Vireo, House Wren, Western Bluebird and Western Tanager. At Sprucewood (right) the Nighthawk Road (FR 515) plunges directly down to the South Platte. Otherwise continue on CO 67 to the river, where a few stream-tied species occur. Turning right (downstream) keeps you in Douglas County. Heavy recreational usage (fly fishing, tubing, swimming, and picnicking) detract from bird-watching. At South Platte (the farthest downstream [northerly] you can drive, where a bridge takes you into Jefferson County) a Northern Pygmy-Owl sometimes shows up on fall and winter afternoons. Otherwise, look for American Dipper and, in summer, Spotted Sandpiper, MacGillivray's Warbler, and various swallows.

Habitat: Ponderosa Forest, Stream, Scrub Oak Forest
Elevation:
Directions: Take CO 67 (Jarre Canyon Road) south and west from US 85 in the town of Sedalia.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Douglas County

Explore

Alfred M. Bailey Bird Nesting Area
Summit County

Aspen Grove, Spruce-Fir Forest, Lodgepole Pine, Streamside Willow
Learn More