Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Parker Regional Park - Douglas County
Aliases: Salisbury Equestrian Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: (Submitted by Glenn Walbek): A bike trail runs along Cherry Creek, sometimes through good habitat. Look here for spring and fall migrants. Across the bridge and to the southwest, a small pond sometimes has a typical assortment of water birds – ducks and grebes. If the water level is low during late summer and fall, the south shore can be a good place to observe and photograph shorebirds at close range. Further north (downstream), along Twenty Mile Road in Parker, a small sewage pond can hold a good assortment of diving ducks in migration and winter.

Habitat: Pond/Lake/Reservoir, Lowland Riparian, Wet Meadow
Elevation:
Directions: From Colo. 83, go south 1.3 miles to traffic light at South Pine Drive and Indianpipe Lane; turn right (west) into parking lot on right for Cherry Creek Trail. From the west, Parker Regional Park is adjacent to Salisbury Equestrian Park, which you can access from the west off Motsenbocker Road, two miles south of Main Street in Parker. You can get into the regional park from the Equestrian Park. You can drive closer to the pond this way and have better views of the adjacent sod farm which can hold many geese, shorebirds, and even Sandhill Cranes.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Douglas County
eBird Seasonal Bar Chart

Latest Parker Regional Park Sightings from eBird

 


CBRC Records from Parker Regional Park

SpeciesAccession No.Date(s)
Trumpeter Swan8-95-1512/16/1995
Little Gull2004-68 11/15/2004
Canyon Towhee2012-163 1/15/2011
Cerulean Warbler#150739/20/1936