Site Details

descriptions and directions

Cottonwood Marsh photo by Peter Burke

Accessible Clear Creek Greenbelt - Jefferson County
Aliases: Anderson Park
Ownership: None Listed
Description: Don't let the fancy name fool you--this is just the downstream extension of the Wheat Ridge Greenbelt, and it is separated from that venerable birding spot only by Kipling Street. However, no through trail connects the two greenbelts. The stretch of Clear Creek from Kipling about three quarters of a mile east to Anderson Park has some very respectable riparian habitat that is worth birding especially in migration. Access is either from a parking lot on the northeast side of Kipling and Clear Creek, or from Anderson Park.

Habitat: Urban/Suburban, Stream, Lowland Riparian
Elevation:
Directions: To get to the west end: from I-70 exit 267, take Kipling south about half a mile and turn left into the parking lot right before Clear Creek. To get to Anderson Park: from I-70 exit 267, take Kipling south about half a mile to 44th and turn left (east). The entrance to Anderson Park is on the right (south) in about five blocks.
Restrictions/Hazards:
Other Wildlife:
Other Attractions:
Website:






Powered By Subgurim(http://googlemaps.subgurim.net).Google Maps ASP.NET

Use the form on the home page to contact the editor with corrections or to volunteer to add a site.

Other Sites in Jefferson County

Explore

Frank Ranch
Prowers County

Grassland/Prairie, Lowland Riparian
Learn More